Congratulations to all our virtual performers

The very first Centre Stage Virtual Performing Arts Competition was a huge success with more than 300 video entries emailed to us. Congratulations to all who took part in the classes for speech and drama; dance and vocal.

Each entry will receive an adjudicator’s report and certificate with trophies and medals for the highest marks.

Entries were submitted by video and watched and assessed by four professional adjudicators ahead of a live Zoom bursary final held on August 29. Twelve entrants from across the classes were invited to perform again by the adjudicators.

Virtual performing arts festival bursary finalists

Our 12 bursary finalists

Head adjudicator, and founder of StageScreen, Heather Gallagher said: “Wow! What a treat the Bursary final was! Well done to every single performer- we could have chosen any of the 12 as very worthy winners!”

After a difficult deliberation our junior bursary winner, who won £50, was seven-year-old dancer Bronte Ashmore for her entry to the lyrical class.

The senior bursary winner, who won £100, was 16-year-old singer Isabelle Byrne for her entry in the CCM pop solo class.

Our £25 StageScreen Musical Theatre Associates Vouchers (to be used against any of our workshop or fees) were awarded to: Laila Parry (modern dance class) and Amelia Nixon (musical theatre vocal).

The other eight bursary finalists were: Rose Dawson (contemporary monologue); Freddie Dawson (Shakespeare monologue); Kiya Sanwalka (ballet); Jenna Stephenson (contemporary comedy monologue); Aimee Rowe (own choreography); Ethan Shimwell (unaccompanied vocal); Effie Lennon Ballard (unaccompanied vocal) and Maisie Axton (lyrical).

The virtual award winners in the three sections are listed below.

Speech and Drama

Overall Junior Aggregate Winner – Libby Falkingham

Overall Inter Aggregate Winner – Rose Dawson/Jenna Stephenson

Overall Senior Aggregate Winner – Freddie Dawson

Overall Open Aggregate Winner – Jo Kingman

Endeavour Award – Maia Violet Holmes

Vocal

Overall Junior Aggregate Winner – Ethan Shimwell

Overall Inter Aggregate Winner – Georgia Barley

Overall Senior Aggregate Winner – Isabelle Byrne

Highest mark Junior – Ethan Shimwell

Highest mark Inter – Ruby Stewart/Amelia Nixon

Highest mark Senior – Isabelle Byrne

Endeavour Award – Hannah Minness

Dance

Overall Junior Aggregate Winner – Kiya Sanwalka

Overall Inter Aggregate Winner – Aimee Rowe

Overall Senior Aggregate Winner – Maisie Axton

Highest mark Junior – Bronte Ashmore

Highest mark Inter – Aimee Rowe

Highest mark Senior – Maisie Axton

Highest mark Lyrical – Maisie Axton

Highest mark Contemporary – Aimee Rowe

Highest mark Ballet – Kiya Sanwalka

Highest mark Modern – Maisie Axton/Aimee Rowe

Highest mark Tap – Emily Stebbeds

Highest mark Musical Theatre (with or without song) – Eleni Bott

Endeavour Award – Lily Cockram

Centre Stage Virtual Performing Arts Festival trophies and medals

Some of the awards that will be posted out to winners

Winners of each class were as follows:

Speech and Drama

Screen Acting

Junior – Libby Falkingham

Inter – Hazel Proud

Senior – Dan O’Neil

Own Humorous Verse

Open – Logan Powell

Harry Potter Prose

Junior – Libby Falkingham

Open – Jo Kingman

David Walliams Prose

Inter – Brandon Lawson

Open – Jo Kingman

Contemporary Comedy Monologue

Junior – Zoe Cross

Inter – Jenna Stephenson

Shakespeare Monologue

Inter – Amelia May Jones

Senior – Freddie Dawson

Open – Jo Kingman

Acting, Contemporary Monologue

Junior – Grace Rees

Inter – Rose Dawson/Jenna Stephenson

Senior – Isabelle Byrne

Open – Jo Kingman

Speech Solo

Junior – Lily Sharples

Inter – Maia Violet Holmes

Vocal

CCM Pop Solo

Junior 1 – Lucie Anna Ward

Junior 2 – Ethan Shimwell

Inter 1 – Imogen Burton

Inter 2 – Georgia Barley

Senior – Isabelle Byrne

Musical Theatre (post-1960)

Junior 1 – Lucie Anna Ward

Junior 2 – Ethan Shimwell

Inter 1 – Amelia Nixon

Inter 2 – Ruby Stewart

Senior – Isabelle Byrne

Open – Leah Springham

Musical Theatre (pre-1960)

Junior –  Ethan Shimwell

Inter 1 – Caitlin Cole

Inter 2 – Olivia Carroll-Walsh

Senior – Georgia King

Open – Emily Hyde

Unaccompanied Vocal

Junior – Ethan Shimwell

Inter 1 – Effie Lennon Ballard

Senior – Hannah Minness

Musical Theatre Duet

Senior – Anna Milne and Emily Haywood

Vocal Solo

Junior 1 – Lucie Anna Ward

Junior 2 – Sophia Affleck

Inter 1 – Amelia Nixon

Inter 2 – Liberty Skye Woodhead

Senior – Isabelle Byrne

Dance

Lyrical

Junior 1 – Sophia Reid

Junior 2 – Bronte Ashmore

Inter 1 – Zahara Monfries

Inter 2 – Lily Wheeler

Senior – Maisie Axton

Contemporary

Junior – Lily Clarke

Inter 1 – Keeley Byrne

Inter 2 – Aimee Rowe

Senior – Kira Caple

Ballet

Junior 1 – Sophia Reid

Junior 2 – Kiya Sanwalka

Inter 1 – Isobel Hanson

Inter 2 – Ellie Preston

Senior – Katie Dale

Modern

Junior 1 – Sophia Reid

Junior 2 – Laila Parry

Inter 1 – Keeley Byrne

Inter 2 – Aimee Rowe

Senior – Maisie Axton

Musical Theatre Dance only

Junior 1 – Lilly Hendrick

Inter – Rebecca Harrison

Tap

Junior 1 – Emma Willey

Junior 2 – Bronte Ashmore

Inter 1 – Maria Bott

Inter 2 – Emily Stebbeds

Senior – Reece Lilley

Musical Theatre Song with Dance

Junior 1 – Emma Willey

Junior 2 – Eleni Bott

Inter 1 – Lily Cockram

Inter 2 – Liberty Skye Woodhead/Isabel Mead

Senior – Hannah Minness

Classical Duet

Inter – Natasha Harper & Hannah Stephenson

Classical Duet With or Without Song

Junior – Olivia Crawford & Nicola King

Inter – Jodie Thorpe & Scarlett Pratt

Senior – Lilly Griffiths & Melissa James

Own Choreography

Junior 1 – Molly Bowes

Junior 2 – Florence Burt

Inter 1 – Isabella Hammond

Inter 2 – Aimee Rowe

Senior – Nicola Freeman

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *